Program Overview

All the times are given in Singapore time (SGT, UTC+8).
Download the Detailed Program Booklet.
ISGT-Asia 2022 is awarded 18 PDU by PEB. Please contact Mr. Tan Teck Lee (tantecklee@singnet.com.sg) to assist you in claiming these points.

Time Tuesday, 1 November 2022
11:30AM – 12:00PM Registration (Main Foyer)
12:00PM – 1:00PM  Lunch (Main Foyer)
1:00PM – 3:00PM Tutorial #1: “How to develop cloud computing frameworks for using real-time data streams in large-scale distribution system simulations”
Dr. Sayonsom Chanda (Melati 4101AB)
3:00PM – 3:30PM  Break (Main Foyer)
3:30PM – 5:30PM Tutorial #2: “Machine learning and optimization for smart grid
Prof. Yan Zhang and Dr. Yusuha Li (Melati 4101AB)
5:30PM – 6:00PM  Registration (Outside Melati Rooms)
6:00PM – 8:00PM  Welcome Reception (Bayview Foyer)
Time  Wednesday, 2 November 2022
8:00AM – 8:30AM Registration (Main Foyer)
8:30AM – 9:00AM Opening Ceremony (Plenary room)
9:00AM – 9:45AM Keynote #1: Prof. Saifur Rahman (Plenary room)
Challenges and Opportunities of Decarbonization in the Global Electric Power Sector
9:45AM – 10:30AM Keynote #2: Dr. Jessica Bian (Plenary room)
Grid Resilience and Metrics
10:30AM – 11:00AM  Break (Bayview Foyer)
11:00AM – 11:45AM Keynote #3: Prof. Claudio Canizares (Plenary room)
Microgrid Overview and Research
11:45AM – 12:45PM Panel Session #1: “Global Perspectives on Utility of the Future” (Plenary room)
12:45PM – 2:00PM Lunch (Melati Junior Ballrooom)
2:00PM – 3:30PM OS 1 (Melati 4101AB)
“System planning and operation with high renewable penetrations (Part 1)”
OS 2 (Melati 4102)
“Stability analysis of low-inertia grids”
OS 3 (Melati 4002)
“Artificial intelligence for grid resilience enhancement”
Poster Session (Bayview Foyer)
3:30PM – 4:00PM Break (Bayview Foyer)  
4:00PM – 5:00PM OS 4 (Melati 4101AB)
“System planning and operation with high renewable penetrations (Part 2)”

OS 5 (Melati 4102)
“Renewable generation and low-inertia grid”

OS 6 (Melati 4002)
“Grid-edge systems and technologies (Part 1)”
 

5:00PM – 6:00PM OS 7 (Melati 4002)
“Electricity market, innovative business mechanism, policy/regulatory aspects (Part 1)”
Time  Thursday, 3 November 2022
9:00AM – 9:45AM Registration (Main Foyer)
9:45AM – 10:30AM Keynote #4: Dr. Thomas Reindl (Plenary room)
The impact of resource forecasting on the integration of variable renewable energies into electric power grids
10:30AM – 11:00AM  Break (Bayview Foyer)
11:00AM – 11:45AM Keynote #5: Prof. Luis Nando Ochoa (Plenary room)
The Future of DER Hosting Capacity & Operating Envelopes
11:45AM – 12:45PM Panel Session #2: HATCH & Singapore Institute of Technology (Plenary room)
Renewable Energy Integration: Latest Technical-Commercial-Regulatory Learnings and Challenges
12:45PM – 2:00PM Lunch (Melati Junior Ballroom)
2:00PM – 3:30PM OS 8 (Melati 4101AB)
“Artificial intelligence and cloud based smart technologies in modern grids”
OS 9 (Melati 4102)
“Electric vehicles”
OS 10 (Melati 4002)
“Topical developments of power electronics converter in system resilience enhancement”
3:30PM – 4:00PM Break (Bayview Foyer)  
4:00PM – 5:00PM Panel Session #3: IEEE Women in Engineering (Melati 4101AB)
Women in Power: Breaking the Bias
OS 11 (Melati 4102)
“Toward digitalized microgrids with blockchain, data driven techniques, and cyber-resilience enhancement methods”
OS 12 (Melati 4002)
“Applications of optimization techniques for planning and operation of modern grids”
5:00PM – 6:00PM Panel Session #4: IEEE Young Professional (Melati 4101AB) Career directions in Power and Energy: the transition, crossroads, & opportunities OS 13 (Melati 4002)
“Grid-edge systems and technologies (Part 2)”
6:00PM – 9:00PM Banquet (Melati Junior Ballroom)
6pm – Reception
7pm – Dinner & Entertainment
Melati Junior Ballroom, 4th level
Time  Friday, 4 November 2022
8:30AM – 9:00AM Registration (Secretariat Room)
9:00AM – 9:45AM Keynote #6: Prof. Shu Yuen (Ron) Hui (Plenary room)
“Electric Spring and Smart Load: Technology, System-level Impact and Opportunities”
9:45AM – 10:30AM Keynote #7: Dr. Amit Gupta (Plenary room)
“Electrical Power and Propulsion”

PES Distinguished Lecturer Program
10:00AM – 11:30AM
(Melati 4101AB)
Dr. Julio R. Agüero
“Grid Modernization & Smart Distribution Systems”

10:30AM – 11:00AM  Break (Main Foyer)

11:00AM – 12:00PM Panel session #5: PRIMO Project (Plenary room)
“Urban Microgrids

12:00PM – 1:00PM OS 14 (Melati 4101AB)
“Grid-edge systems and technologies (Part 3)”
OS 15 (Melati 4002)
“Uncertainty handling in modern power grids”
1:00PM – 2:00PM Lunch (Plenary Room)
2:00PM – 3:30PM OS 16 (Melati 4101AB)
“Energy transition strategies, and environmental and climatic benefits of pushing forward net zero target”
OS 17 (Melati 4102)
“Power electronics converters in power grids”
OS 18 (Melati 4002)
“Coordinated operation of active distribution networks”
3:30PM – 4:00PM Break (Main Foyer)  
4:00PM – 5:00PM Panel Session #6: Smart Grid & Power Electronics Consortium Singapore (Melati 4101AB)
Advances in DERs Integration & VPPs for Urban Grid Flexibility
OS 19 (Melati 4102)
“Electricity market, innovative business mechanism, policy/regulatory aspects (Part 2)”



5:00PM – 6:00PM
Time  Saturday, 5 November 2022
(Technical Tour)
9:00AM – 9:45AM Travel to Nanyang Technological University (NTU)
9:45AM – 11:15AM Lab Tour: Rolls-Royce Corporate Lab & SP Group – NTU Joint Lab
11:15AM – 12:30PM NTU Campus Tour
12:30PM – 1:15PM Lunch @NTU (provided)
1:15PM – 2:00PM Transport back to MBS Conference Venue
Patrons