NZ Visa Advice

Requirements for International Visitors entering New Zealand

All overseas visitors are required to have a valid passport and, with the exception of delegates from visa-free countries (please see below), are required to have the appropriate visa – typically either a visitors visa or a visiting academics visa. For information on obtaining a visa, including necessary funds and health requirements, please visit:

We suggest that you allow for a minimum of 6 weeks to have your visa processed by Immigration New Zealand or the applicable New Zealand embassy or consulate in your country of residence.

Visa-waiver countries:

There are a significant number of countries whose citizens do not require a visa to enter New Zealand. View the list

Transiting through Australia

If your flight has a stop-over in Australia, you may be required to obtain a transit visa. Please visit or contact your nearest Australian Embassy for more information.

Letters of Invitation

If you require a letter of invitation in order to secure a visitor visa, this can be requested as part of the on-line registration form for IEEE ISGT-ASIA 2017. The letter will be sent to you by email in PDF format within 5 working days of your completed registration. All fees must be paid before the invitation can be issued.